‘Cry Ophelia’ Adam Cohen


This is an oldie but goodie and it just fit today somehow….

Something went wrong
You are not laughing
It’s not so easy now to get your smile
You gotta be wrong
To walk these streets
And keep from falling
But when you’re not, just let yourself cry

You’ve been working hard
Just trying to pay the rent
Tryin’ to draw the line between who you are
and who you invent
But if you throw a stone
Something’s gonna shatter somewhere
We’re all so fragile
We’re all so scared

You say you wanna learn how to live your life
without tears
But we’ve been trying to do that for thousands of years
So go on and cry Ophelia
It’s the only thing to do sometimes
You know I’m crying too
Right there with you
It’s alright Ophelia
Everybody cries

Thank god for my bad memory
I’ve forgotten some of the stupid things
that I’ve done
I’ve come to a little wisdom
through a whole lot of failure
So I watch more carefully what rolls off my tongue

You pray for rain
But you don’t want it from a storm
You find a rose
And cut your finger on a thorn
So go on and cry Ophelia
It’s the only thing to do sometimes
You know I’m crying too
Right there with you
It’s alright Ophelia
Everybody cries Ophelia

Advertisements
Comments
One Response to “‘Cry Ophelia’ Adam Cohen”
  1. Kmarie says:

    I love that song- posted it the other month too:)

    It always picks me up…or at least makes me feel that someone had to write it so I am not alone in my feelings….plus his voice is so empathetic and I feel like his vocal chords are hugging and consoling me:)
    I listen to it over and over to heal. i think music has gotten me through many otherwise detrimental moments.

    We need to catch up soon

Thoughts? Comments? Hmm....

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • Blog Stats

    • 100,290 hits
  • Top Rated

%d bloggers like this: