Cheque please?


Where to start?

Hm hm hm.

First. Sorry for the spread in posts and emails and overall correspondence. It’s been a bit of a week (and now it’s actually Friday! Who knew we’d actually see the day!?)

Today, this Friday, is significant. As J just stated, “Tonight we celebrate. Tonight we’ll hang out and celebrate that it’s Friday and the fact that it marks the end to this forever weekend we’ve been in….”

Yes my dear readers and supporters and lurkers:
My husband is officially employed.

(THANKS be to God)

Not only is he employed, but it’s in EMS (ambulance stuff), currently as an EMR (ie. lower salary, simple position) but after October he’ll be working with this same company as a registered EMT.

Details?

Industrial work (rigs, fires, etc)
‘Up North’ (all over, north of Edmonton)
Three weeks on, one week off (WHOA!)

What this means for me?
I get my house back! (hahaha, just kidding…kinda ๐Ÿ˜‰ )
I’ll be mama&papa to these boys for extended periods
There won’t be a vehicle at home (um…yikes in the prairie winter?)
I’m gonna be planning some pretty sweet gal-times and mama-gatherings and movie-nights and crafting and cooking and WRITING and…etc.

So then. That is my news. It all came about yesterday but it’s taken ’till now for it to sink in after the previous two companies gave us such issue. The funny thing, after accepting this position he was contacted by some other (great/potential) companies who are itnerested for later in the winter, as well as the first company that dropped him!. Ha, look who wants him now! ๐Ÿ˜‰

Anyways.

The chickens are out again as my oh-so-helpful eldest is determined that they exist to dig in the sandbox with him. And dig they do. But that’s another post ๐Ÿ™‚

Advertisements
Comments
2 Responses to “Cheque please?”
  1. beccathorn7 says:

    Aw, exciting news! So glad. Can’t wait for the day I hear the same news! Waiting on a ft job. Congrats to your dh and family!

    Becca

  2. Alicia says:

    What a highlight.
    Celebrate well with such good news!

Thoughts? Comments? Hmm....

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • Blog Stats

    • 100,300 hits
  • Top Rated

%d bloggers like this: